tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post3706831478292497234..comments2024-03-18T00:41:13.588-07:00Comments on Sergio Leone and the Infield Fly Rule: PROFESSOR HUBERT FARNSWORTH’S ONLY SLIGHTLY FUTURISTIC HOLIDAY MOVIE QUIZDennis Cozzaliohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/01954848938471883431noreply@blogger.comBlogger67125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-85264297511885301642011-01-22T22:08:37.896-08:002011-01-22T22:08:37.896-08:00http://cinevistaramascope.blogspot.com/2011/01/sta...http://cinevistaramascope.blogspot.com/2011/01/statham-scorsese-svenson.html <br /><br />Hope your new year is going swell, Dennis.Andrew Bemishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06097037829531087694noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-40757277155337991172011-01-22T16:40:38.170-08:002011-01-22T16:40:38.170-08:00http://www.placentaovaries.net/blog/2011/01/movie-...http://www.placentaovaries.net/blog/2011/01/movie-quiz-from-slifr.htmlAustin Wolf-Sothernhttp://www.placentaovaries.net/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-7880356083516231572011-01-08T13:33:04.978-08:002011-01-08T13:33:04.978-08:0016) N/A since I've only seen one of theirs.
1...16) N/A since I've only seen one of theirs.<br /><br />17) Elf<br /><br />18) It's all about the Fannings for this question: Dakota in The Runaways, Elle in Somewhere.<br /><br />19) Bo Svenson, based solely on his involvement in "Reality Bites"<br /><br />20) Blake Edwards<br /><br />21) Almost Famous. I think it would be more of a generic coming-of-age film without the amazing soundtrack/performances.<br /><br />22) Greenberg<br /><br />23) I am constantly trying to turn people on to "In a Lonely Place." Also, the delightful Ealing comedy "The Man in the White Suit."<br /><br />24) Peter Sellars in "The Party"<br /><br />25) Matthew Libatique, Black Swan<br /><br />26) Olivia Wilde. She's a princess!<br /><br />27) Repulsion, Darling and Sur mes Levres<br /><br />28) Natalie/Mila in Black Swan<br /><br />29) See no. 1. I mean, I saw some of it coming, but not the whole thing...<br /><br />30) Remember Me<br /><br />31) Movies in 2011 could make me much happier if they’d only....have 2-dimensional images and 3-dimensional characters (instead of the other way around.)Veroniquenoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-62840929707668980702011-01-08T13:32:43.940-08:002011-01-08T13:32:43.940-08:00Better late than never, right?
1) Catfish
2) Chi...Better late than never, right?<br /><br />1) Catfish<br /><br />2) Chinatown (#1 is Repulsion)<br /><br />3) Statham<br /><br />4) Donnie Darko (teen sci-fi romance)<br /><br />5) No, I would say the film has to stand on its own.<br /><br />6) Both pairs are pretty great, but I'd have to go with Powell and Loy. I like Grant better with Hepburns (Katharine, Audrey).<br /><br />7) Stephen Dorff, Somewhere<br /><br />8) That there are too many great movies out there to waste your time finishing one you're not enjoying.<br /><br />9) Children Will Listen (DVD); Somewhere (theater)<br /><br />10) Rather than any "Human Centipede" type scenarios, how about less publicity in 2011? Seems like that would be far more torturous for him.<br /><br />11) "All I Wanna Do" - cute screwball comedy set at an all-girls' boarding school in the 60s<br /><br />12) Dickinson<br /><br />13) Noah Baumbach's Kicking and Screaming. (Honorable mention: his "Squid and the Whale".)<br /><br />14) Gone Baby Gone for South Boston (I used to teach there, so I can confirm this is accurate.)<br /><br />15) Darren AronofskyVeroniquenoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-55703829364977303772011-01-07T08:03:45.732-08:002011-01-07T08:03:45.732-08:00I suppose with all the Holiday Hubbub, I missed se...I suppose with all the Holiday Hubbub, I missed seeing this new quiz until just ten minutes ago. <br /><br />My answers will be forthcoming over the next few days (or weeks since I do procrastinate) - but it is coming.<br /><br />Woo Hoo.Kevyn Knoxhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17840497589713234794noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-82667992528240482252011-01-05T18:30:26.927-08:002011-01-05T18:30:26.927-08:00I just found this yesterday, and posted my answers...I just found this yesterday, and posted my answers on filmicability (excitedly) tonight. Here they are at http://filmicability.blogspot.com/2011/01/more-answers-for-good-professor.html<br /><br />Fun stuff!Dean Treadwayhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02106829300132326368noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-58934758771707474672011-01-05T17:41:43.822-08:002011-01-05T17:41:43.822-08:0016) Second-favorite Farrelly Brothers Movie - Dumb...16) Second-favorite Farrelly Brothers Movie - Dumb & Dumber.<br /><br />17) Favorite holiday movie - Black Christmas (1974 version, obviously.)<br /><br />18) Best Actress of 2010 - Tilda Swinton (I Am Love)<br /><br />19) Joe Don Baker or Bo Svenson - Joe Don Baker.<br /><br />20) Of those notable figures in the world of the movies who died in 2010, name the one you’ll miss the most - Dennis Hopper.<br /><br />21) Think of a movie with a notable musical score and describe what it might feel like without that accompaniment. - Vertigo (i'd rather not imagine the movie without it.)<br /><br />22) Best Screenplay of 2010 - Roman Polanski and Robert Harris (The Ghost).<br /><br />23) Movie You Feel Most Evangelistic About Right Now - The Runaways, one of the best rock movies ever, i think.<br /><br />24) Worst/funniest movie accent ever - As much as i think Vincent D'Onofrio is a fine actor, i happened to glimpse part of a movie he was in on tv (i think it was Salt on the Skin.) He was trying for a Scottish accent, but to my (Scottish) ears it sounded part, Irish, Welsh, Australian, South African, Scandanavian, and a host of others. But not Scottish.<br /><br />25) Best Cinematography of 2010 - Pawel Edelman (The Ghost).<br /><br />26) Olivia Wilde or Gemma Arterton - pass<br /><br />27) Name the three best movies you saw for the first time in 2010 (Thanks, Larry!)- nothing springs to mind so i'm going to cheat and name three movies i saw the previous year that weren't 2009 films that i saw for the first time; Lizstomania, Inside and The Yards.<br /><br />28) Best romantic movie couple of 2010 - Jim Carrey & Ewan MacGregor (I Love You Philip Morris.)<br /><br />29) Favorite shock/surprise ending - the ending of the original Dutch version of The Vanishing absolutely horrified me.<br /><br />30) Best cinematic reason to have stayed home and read a book in 2010 - i didn't see anything truly ghastly last year, but i could have done without seeing both Nine and Sherlock Holmes.<br /><br />31) Movies in 2011 could make me much happier if they’d only try for a bit more originality.Neilhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00430025811336645687noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-35063704486363180442011-01-05T17:40:44.588-08:002011-01-05T17:40:44.588-08:001) Best Movie of 2010 - I'd probably go for I ...1) Best Movie of 2010 - I'd probably go for I Am Love.<br /><br />2) Second-favorite Roman Polanski Movie - Rosemary's Baby. (Chinatown would be my favourite.)<br /><br />3) Jason Statham or Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson - Statham.<br /><br />4) Favorite movie that could be classified as a genre hybrid - Alien.<br /><br />5) How important is foreknowledge of a film’s production history? Should it factor into one’s reaction to a film? - it's of interest, but shouldn't have any bearing on what you think of the actual movie.<br /><br />6) William Powell & Myrna Loy or Cary Grant & Irene Dunne - pass<br /><br />7) Best Actor of 2010 - Edgar Ramirez (Carlos).<br /><br />8) Most important lesson learned from the past decade of watching movies - pass<br /><br />9) Last movie seen (DVD/Blu-ray/theater) - My Son My Son, What Have Ye Done (rented that one)/Eyes Wide Shut/Tron: Legacy.<br /><br />10) Most appropriate punishment for director Tom Six - make him watch John Waters' Pink Flamingos and shame him into realising that he's truly an amateur.<br /><br />11) Best under-the-radar movie almost no one else has had the chance to see - mmm, Guy Maddin's Careful.<br /><br />12) Sheree North or Angie Dickinson - Angie Dickinson (mainly cos she was in Dressed to Kill.)<br /><br />13) Favorite nakedly autobiographical movie - pass<br /><br />14) Movie which best evokes a specific real-life place - Chungking Express.<br /><br />15) Best Director of 2010 - Luca Guadagnino (I Am Love)/Roman Polanski (The Ghost)Neilhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00430025811336645687noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-8623234030748755412011-01-05T16:01:13.104-08:002011-01-05T16:01:13.104-08:00It took me less than two weeks to answer! Answers ...It took me less than two weeks to answer! Answers are posted at <a href="http://listeningear.blogspot.com/2011/01/professor-hubert-farnsworths-only.html" rel="nofollow">my blog</a>...weepingsamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11885871104310819374noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-66642642454174778762011-01-01T13:05:06.651-08:002011-01-01T13:05:06.651-08:00Dennis, thanks once again for the wonderful film q...Dennis, thanks once again for the wonderful film quiz, a highlight of each quarter. I've responded <a href="http://quietbubble.wordpress.com/2011/01/01/winter-film-quiz/" rel="nofollow">here</a>.Walter Bigginshttp://quietbubble.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-46143875509741744022011-01-01T09:19:17.371-08:002011-01-01T09:19:17.371-08:00OK, the link I posted for my responses doesn't...OK, the link I posted for my responses doesn't seem to work, so here's the real link:<br /><br />http://opalfilms.blogspot.com/2010/12/my-hasty-dogtooth-heavy-responses-to.htmlPaul C.https://www.blogger.com/profile/02699493473242261477noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-80503956197474564812010-12-31T18:11:05.494-08:002010-12-31T18:11:05.494-08:001) Best Movie of 2010
Winter's Bone
2) Secon...1) Best Movie of 2010<br /><br />Winter's Bone<br /><br />2) Second-favorite Roman Polanski Movie<br /><br />Repulsion<br /><br />3) Jason Statham or Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson<br /><br />Jason Statham <br /><br />4) Favorite movie that could be classified as a genre hybrid<br /><br />My overall numero uno, the singing, dancing, comedy drama romance of Singin' In the Rain.<br /><br />5) How important is foreknowledge of a film’s production history? Should it factor into one’s reaction to a film?<br /><br />I don't know. Except for the bits that show up in reviews, I rarely know any production particulars until after I see a film.<br /> <br />6) William Powell & Myrna Loy or Cary Grant & Irene Dunne<br /><br />Oooh, this one burns! Powell & Loy on a coin flip.<br /><br />7) Best Actor of 2010<br /><br />John Hawkes, Winter's Bone<br /><br />8) Most important lesson learned from the past decade of watching movies<br /><br />Just how powerful silence can be in a talkie. I have to keep myself from applauding when it's used well. <br /><br />9) Last movie seen (DVD/Blu-ray/theater)<br /><br />The Fighter<br /><br />10) Most appropriate punishment for director Tom Six<br /><br />I haven't seen The Human Centipede, and don't plan to. If Mr. Six deserves punishment, I'll leave it to a jury of his peers.<br /><br />11) Best under-the-radar movie almost no one else has had the chance to see<br /><br />Animal Kingdom<br /><br />12) Sheree North or Angie Dickinson<br /><br />Angie Dickinson <br /><br />13) Favorite nakedly autobiographical movie<br /><br />All That Jazz<br /><br />14) Movie which best evokes a specific real-life place<br /><br />The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951). Even with the changes of 60 years, it still does a fine job depicting Northwest Washington D.C.<br /><br />15) Best Director of 2010<br /><br />Martin Scorcese, Shutter Island.<br /><br />16) Second-favorite Farrelly Brothers Movie<br /><br />Dumb and Dumber. (I've only seen two, so 'second-favorite' is an empty title.)<br /><br />17) Favorite holiday movie<br /><br />It's A Wonderful Life. One of the few perennials which understands how hard the holidays can be. It still takes my breath away every time.<br /><br />18) Best Actress of 2010<br /><br />Jennifer Lawrence or Hailee Steinfeld? A conundrum for the pros.<br /><br />19) Joe Don Baker or Bo Svenson<br /><br />Joe Don Baker<br /><br />20) Of those notable figures in the world of the movies who died in 2010, name the one you’ll miss the most<br /><br />Sally Menke. My expectations for Quentin Tarantino's future movies have been permanently lowered.<br /><br />21) Think of a movie with a notable musical score and describe what it might feel like without that accompaniment.<br /><br />I'd spend the duration blinking at the dialogue dubbing and muttering 'Cut ... Cut ... CUT!' at The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly.<br /><br />22) Best Screenplay of 2010<br /><br />Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network.<br /><br />23) Movie You Feel Most Evangelistic About Right Now<br /><br />Marwencol. 90 minutes at the cinema without the cheap irony that might have been laid on with a trowel if it were a narrative film.<br /><br />24) Worst/funniest movie accent ever<br /><br />The Swedish Chef<br /><br />25) Best Cinematography of 2010<br /><br />Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network.<br /><br />26) Olivia Wilde or Gemma Arterton<br /><br />Write in: Emma Stone. (I'm short on 3D spectaculars and British imports this year.) <br /><br />27) Name the three best movies you saw for the first time in 2010 (Thanks, Larry!)<br /><br />To Have and Have Not, Red Cliff (the longer version), The Last Picture Show<br /><br />28) Best romantic movie couple of 2010<br /><br />Tina Fey and Steve Carell in Date Night. I haven't seen a romance I adored since Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, and I look askance at them almost as a rule. And I wonder: Am I missing something wonderful? If it were 1940 instead of 2010, would I be avoiding The Philadelphia Story, sight unseen? I hope not, but I can't tell. <br /><br />29) Favorite shock/surprise ending<br /><br />The twist at the end of The Mist. Unexpected exhilaration.<br /><br />30) Best cinematic reason to have stayed home and read a book in 2010<br /><br />Hot Tub Time Machine. So ugly in so many ways.<br /><br />31) Movies in 2011 could make me much happier if they’d only <br />... play out a little less like collections of slug lines.Mike Goodrumnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-11959937518010557572010-12-31T10:06:21.630-08:002010-12-31T10:06:21.630-08:0015. Best Director - visually - Darren Arronofsky, ...15. Best Director - visually - Darren Arronofsky, overall - David Fincher.<br />16. Second fav Farrelly Bros. movie - IS there a first? I guess that's sugested as dumb and dumber, so the second, if i had to come up with one. . . Do i really have to come up with one? . . . Ok, i guess "Kingpin"<br />17. Favorite holliday movie? - "Gremlins" <br />18. Best Actress 2010 - Far and away, Natalie Portman for "Black Swan"<br />19. Jo Don Baker! One of his movies made the cut on Mystery Science Theatre. How can you beat that?<br />20. Dennis Hopper will be most missed by me.<br />21. Inception without its score would be the weirdest experience ever. Like a bowl of fruit loops without milk. Good, but a bit too rough on the tongue.<br />22. Best Screenplay of 2010? It has to go to SOrkin for "The Social Network" right? Back up option would possibly be "Animal Kingdom".<br />23. I think my most evangelistic movie this year would be "The Ghost Writer". Even before it got aknowledgment by the brittish film awards, i was posting all over about this movie being overlooked as one of the best ten films of the year. I still include it on all my posts on the best of lists across the internet and hope Polanski gets a nod for his quality film. There is no one out there who can tell me that this movie isn't better than 127 hours or The Kids are Alright, two movies that seem to be destined for that top ten honor by the academy for whatever reason. And as you can see by my long respnse here, i think this qualifies as an evangelistic response.<br />24. Worst movie accent ever - Leonardo DiCaprio in "Blood Diamond". Funniest - Owen Wilson in "Life Aquatic. . ."<br />25. Best Cinematography in 2010 - Jeff Cronenweth for "The Social Network" or Matthew Libatique for "Black Swan"<br />26. Gemma Aterton in "Qantum of Solace" is GORGEOUS!!! and she does play a lot of regal characters, showing of her true beauty. But overall, i'd go with the actual royalty with Oliva Wilde. She is a good looking woman, and quite talented too by the way.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-53666121429225714972010-12-31T10:04:52.213-08:002010-12-31T10:04:52.213-08:001. Best pic. 2010 - artistic-wise: The Social Netw...1. Best pic. 2010 - artistic-wise: The Social Network, entertainment-wise: Inception.<br />2. Knife in thye Water<br />3. Jason Statham by far! Snatch, and Lock Stock. . . are actually good movies. What has the Rock ever been in that was even decent.<br />4. Fight Club<br />5. Foreknowledge of a movie production is interesting filler to include in a review, but it should not skew your view of a movie one way or another. The movie is what it is, whether it had a good or bad preproduction.<br />6. Powell and Loy! Is this a real debate?<br />7. Best actor of 2010 is a tough one. There have been a lot of good performances, (Clooney in The American, Whalberg in The Fighter, Ben Affleck in The Town) and Colin Firth is likely to win the academy award for his cartoonish role in The King's Speech. But i'd give it to Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network. Who could've given that role life except him.<br />8. Most important leson learned in the last decade? The lesson that, the majority of people that go to the theatres are mainly idiots, and that movie gross means nothing to whether a movie is good or not. We need to find a better way of marketing high quality films over the mind numbing filth that is thrown out there each weekend as "the best films".<br />9. Last movie seen: on DVD - Sherlock Holmes, on Blu-Ray - Layer Cake, in theatres - Inception.<br />10. Who is Tom Six? Is that appropriate enough?<br />11. Are "The Ghost Writer" or "Somewhere" under the radar enough?<br />12. Angie Dickinson. Is there anyone more gorgeous than her in Point Blank? Not many.<br />13. "Sweet Smell of Sucess", or if we're actually talking about nakedness, "Gia" with Angelina Jolie.<br />14. "Taxi Driver" for New York city in the 70's.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-43826844161349200682010-12-31T06:13:11.115-08:002010-12-31T06:13:11.115-08:00My answers, posted at my site.My <a href="http://www.cinemaviewfinder.com/2010/12/courtesy-of-slifr-professor-hubert.html" rel="nofollow">answers</a>, posted at my site.Tony Dayoubhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04632329277519635858noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-62374090540119653702010-12-31T01:09:14.609-08:002010-12-31T01:09:14.609-08:00Just finished! My answers (with limited graphic r...Just finished! My answers (with limited graphic representation) are at:<br /><br />http://bit.ly/hUJvzYBrandon Nowalkhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10502723992011706850noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-72609841401260915492010-12-30T19:12:50.011-08:002010-12-30T19:12:50.011-08:00Finally got myself in gear to play along, http://s...Finally got myself in gear to play along, http://sugarbang.blogspot.com/2010/12/quiz-show.htmlJessica R.https://www.blogger.com/profile/07952434713609144647noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-12299110834058086522010-12-30T09:01:24.855-08:002010-12-30T09:01:24.855-08:00As always, I love these quizzes! My answers are p...As always, I love these quizzes! My answers are posted here:<br /><br /><a href="http://kaedrin.com/weblog/archive/001920.html" rel="nofollow">http://kaedrin.com/weblog/archive/001920.html</a>Markhttp://kaedrin.com/weblog/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-78891289758168872822010-12-29T19:24:05.570-08:002010-12-29T19:24:05.570-08:00Rather than filling up your comments section with ...Rather than filling up your comments section with my sometimes wordy responses, you can check out my answers on my blog:<br /><br />http://www.blogger.com/publish-confirmation.g?blogID=9688582&postID=7021153190515790223&timestamp=1293679353069&javascriptEnabled=true<br /><br />Warning: lots of <i>Dogtooth</i> fawning contained therein.Paul C.https://www.blogger.com/profile/02699493473242261477noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-53529353017180089852010-12-29T14:45:06.373-08:002010-12-29T14:45:06.373-08:0015) Best Director of 2010
Olivier Assayas, on gump...15) Best Director of 2010<br />Olivier Assayas, on gumption alone.<br /><br />16) Second-favorite Farrelly Brothers Movie<br />Kingpin? Perhaps not my second favorite, just however many up from the bottom.<br /><br />17) Favorite holiday movie<br />The Apartment. Starts at Halloween, runs through Christmas, ends on New Year’s Eve. Try to beat that.<br /><br />18) Best Actress of 2010<br />Natalie Portman, for going from Brothers to Black Swan in one year. 2011 looks even more interesting, going from No Strings Attached to Your Highness to Thor. That is some serious breadth, if not necessarily depth.<br /><br />19) Joe Don Baker or Bo Svenson<br />I don’t know if there is any fair matchup against Joe Don Baker.<br /><br />20) Of those notable figures in the world of the movies who died in 2010, name the one you’ll miss the most<br />Meinhardt Raabe, the Munchkin Coroner, the final living person with a speaking role in the Wizard of Oz. He was one of the final links to a film, love it or hate it, that is part of our national childhood. I admit, I cried a little.<br /><br />21) Think of a movie with a notable musical score and describe what it might feel like without that accompaniment.<br />Silk Stockings would look like a Technicolor Ninotchka with Cyd Charisse and Fred Astaire. Sounds good to me.<br /><br />22) Best Screenplay of 2010<br />The Social Network, despite all of my very real Aaron Sorkin issues.<br /><br />23) Movie You Feel Most Evangelistic About Right Now<br />Not to sound like a broken record, but damn it, Red. I swear, it’s all the fun you could ever want from a movie. No, really, check it out.<br /><br />24) Worst/funniest movie accent ever<br />Tony Curtis, Taras Bulba. Seriously, Ukrainian Cossack, Warrior of the Steps, Tony Curtis. He doesn’t even need to open his mouth before it’s hilarious.<br /><br />25) Best Cinematography of 2010<br />I could look around, but the first one I thought of was Love and Other Drugs. Everything ice cold and smooth, I really dug it. I did have to look up who did it, and it was Steve Fierberg. I’ll keep my eye out.<br />26) Olivia Wilde or Gemma Arterton<br />Olivia Wilde<br /><br />27) Name the three best movies you saw for the first time in 2010 (Thanks, Larry!)<br />Elmer Gantry, Ms. 45, Dressed to Kill<br /><br />28) Best romantic movie couple of 2010<br />Carey Mulligan and Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go.<br /><br />29) Favorite shock/surprise ending<br />The first time I saw the Raggedy Anne doll in Sisters, I flipped out and started screaming at the screen. <br />30) Best cinematic reason to have stayed home and read a book in 2010<br />In the form of a question: Is there any particular reason the world needed to see Yogi Bear in glorious 3D?<br /><br />31) Movies in 2011 could make me much happier if they’d only _______________<br />Stop trying to make me a better person.Harry K.https://www.blogger.com/profile/16036499184586283867noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-88066194641792789622010-12-29T14:44:05.104-08:002010-12-29T14:44:05.104-08:001)Best Movie of 2010
Red. Don’t hit me please! The...1)Best Movie of 2010<br />Red. Don’t hit me please! There was one movie that actually succeeded in bringing fun back to the action genre. Besides, anything bringing Ernest Borgnine in for any length of time has my vote.<br /><br />2) Second-favorite Roman Polanski Movie<br />Knife in the Water. Dig that Polish jazz.<br /><br />3) Jason Statham or Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson<br />Jason Statham, because when he does a silly movie, he still sells it straight. How else do you explain the Mean Machine?<br /><br />4) Favorite movie that could be classified as a genre hybrid<br /><br />5) How important is foreknowledge of a film’s production history? Should it factor into one’s reaction to a film?<br />I hate to say it, but sometimes you have to make allowances for movies during the heyday of the Hayes code. To call certain film’s creators out on what they did or didn’t do would be cookie crumbles if their choices are limited by the world they created in.<br /><br />6) William Powell & Myrna Loy or Cary Grant & Irene Dunne<br />William Powell & Myrna Loy. Have you ever seen Manhattan Murder Mystery? If they can sparkle even in that particular dog turd, they can do anything.<br /><br />7) Best Actor of 2010<br />Richard Dreyfuss, Red. For taking a total of twenty or so lines and making it into a multifaceted and interesting character.<br /><br />8) Most important lesson learned from the past decade of watching movies<br />Not every piece of our collective childhoods needs a feature film return to form.<br /><br />9) Last movie seen (DVD/Blu-ray/theater)<br />DVD: Introducing near strangers to Sweet Smell of Success. Theater: Black Swan, which was a lonely Monday night, which maybe the best way to see it.<br /><br />10) Most appropriate punishment for director Tom Six<br />For Human Centipede to be the high point of his filmmaking.<br /><br />11) Best under-the-radar movie almost no one else has had the chance to see<br />I caught Just This Once with Janet Leigh and Peter Lawford on TCM a couple of months ago, liked it so much, I wanted to find myself a copy. I learned it’s not on any available format. Broke my heart.<br /><br />12) Sheree North or Angie Dickinson<br />Angie Dickenson<br /><br />13) Favorite nakedly autobiographical movie<br />Who Are You, Polly Magoo?<br /><br />14) Movie which best evokes a specific real-life place<br />Fred Astaire musicals always seem to evoke the most beautiful side of whatever city the backlot is standing in for. Paris in Silk Stockings or New York in Shall We Dance is where I think I’d like to live.Harry K.https://www.blogger.com/profile/16036499184586283867noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-11039188268909028942010-12-28T16:43:05.171-08:002010-12-28T16:43:05.171-08:001) Mother
2) Rosemary's Baby
3) The Rock
4)...1) Mother<br /><br />2) Rosemary's Baby<br /><br />3) The Rock<br /><br />4) Back To The Future<br /><br />5) Not important. But interesting if the result is striking.<br /><br />6) Cary Grant & Irene Dunne<br /><br />7) Clooney in The American<br /><br />8) "Comic Book Geek Cinema" is really bad for the art of movies.<br /><br />9) The Kids Are Alright<br /><br />10) Mr Six should be forced to have videotaped sex with two hot women -- after they have taken laxatives.<br /><br />11) A Town Called Panic<br /><br />12) Angie Dickinson<br /><br />13) About A Boy<br /><br />14) In The Heat of The Night<br /><br />15) Polanski<br /><br />16) Kingpin (after Dumb & Dumber)<br /><br />17) Bad Santa<br /><br />18) Emma Stone<br /><br />19) Bo Svenson<br /><br />20) Dennis Hopper<br /><br />21) I think the Third Man without the Zither soundtrack would lose half its charm.<br /><br />22) Sorkin's<br /><br />23) Passionately disliked Inception. (I don't care how dream machines work. But I do care how they work inside dreams.)<br /><br />24) The entire cast of The Last Temptation of Christ.<br /><br />25) The Ghost Writer<br /><br />26) Olivia Wilde or Gemma Arterton? Brain. Must. Not. Explode.<br /><br />27) Fanny & Alexander. The Bicycle Thief. Rashomon. (thanks Netflix)<br /><br />28) Stiller and Gerwig<br /><br />29) Before Sunset<br /><br />30) Unstoppable<br /><br />31) Ending this 3-D crap.coxcablenoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-63646587066694404092010-12-28T08:48:34.391-08:002010-12-28T08:48:34.391-08:0023) Movie You Feel Most Evangelistic About Right N...23) Movie You Feel Most Evangelistic About Right Now: Scott Pilgrim vs. the World. I found it to be the Speed Racer of 2010: A visually thrilling and inventive pop movie that didn't get the love that it deserved. I'd seen and moderately enjoyed Shaun of the Dead, but I thought this put him in a whole new league.larry aydlettenoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-15672359281999722922010-12-28T08:42:33.138-08:002010-12-28T08:42:33.138-08:001) Best Movie of 2010: Metropolis Restored. Yes, O...1) Best Movie of 2010: Metropolis Restored. Yes, OK, it came out in 1927, but it was still the most thrilling movie I saw this year. The restorations filled in a lot of gaps, and interestingly enough, made it less of a cold sci-fi movie and more of an emotional, human-scale movie. <br />Of the movies that came out in 2010, my vote goes to I Am Love.larry aydlettenoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8795280.post-33290280836582804452010-12-27T21:47:00.022-08:002010-12-27T21:47:00.022-08:0021) Think of a movie with a notable musical score ...21) Think of a movie with a notable musical score and describe what it might feel like without that accompaniment.<br /><br />Jaws - a lot less scary. 2001 - a lot less impressive. In the Mood for Love - boring, I fear.<br /><br />22) Best Screenplay of 2010<br /><br />Sorkin's Social Network.<br /><br />23) Movie You Feel Most Evangelistic About Right Now<br /><br />It's too dependent on who I'm talking to. I'd like my dad to see The Social Network, I've gotten one friend to go through most of Fincher's body of work (all except Alien 3) and taken another to see Hedwig and the Angry Inch. If I had to pick one I'd say Let the Right One In.<br /><br />24) Worst/funniest movie accent ever<br /><br />I like Hans Gruber (Alan Rickman) playing a German pretending to be American in Die Hard. Sean Connery playing a Russian is slightly less convincing, though. And we can thank John McTiernan for both of those!<br /><br />25) Best Cinematography of 2010<br /><br />Inception. But I also loved Lance Acord's work on Where the Wild Things Are, which was a '10 release where I live.<br /><br />26) Olivia Wilde or Gemma Arterton<br /><br />Olivia Wilde. She is exceedingly easy to look at.<br /><br />27) Name the three best movies you saw for the first time in 2010 (Thanks, Larry!)<br /><br />In no particular order: Inglourious Basterds, Blade Runner, Un prophète.<br /><br />(Not easy, because the competition is pretty stiff: Once Upon a Time in the West, Lord of the Flies, Walkabout, Ivan's Childhood, To Kill a Mockingbird, The Tin Drum and Kes, among others.)<br /><br />28) Best romantic movie couple of 2010<br /><br />Deputy Lou Ford (Casey Affleck) and Joyce Lakeland (Jessica Alba), The Killer Inside Me.<br /><br />29) Favorite shock/surprise ending<br /><br />Se7en, for the whole atmosphere. Out of Sight, for the shameless deus ex machina. eXistenZ, for the execution.<br /><br />30) Best cinematic reason to have stayed home and read a book in 2010<br /><br />Ticket prices?<br /><br />31) Movies in 2011 could make me much happier if they’d only _______________ <br /><br />Be released less than six months after the domestic release. More specifically, it'd be nice if I could see all major award contenders before Oscar night (without breaking international copyright laws).Californianoreply@blogger.com